Graduation Title Winter 2021

 

Congratulations to our 2021 Winter Quarter Graduates!

 

Intro Tabs Winter 2021

 

Download the Winter Quarter Graduation program featuring more about students the school and their achievements – great keepsake!

>>Download Graduation Program

 

Team NPS, Please join me in congratulating our Winter Quarter Graduates!


On behalf of Provost Gartner, our faculty and all of our staff here at NPS, we applaud your outstanding work and unwavering dedication to your studies, research, and your commitment to learning! We thank you, and especially all of your family, friends and advisers who supported you through this year of uncertainty with COVID, distance learning, stay at home orders and much more as you completed your thesis, capstone projects and prepared yourself to return to the Fleet and Force. 

Completing your degree marks a major milestone in your career and your lives. You inspire us here at NPS! While we may not be able to celebrate together again just yet, that does not take away from your accomplishments throughout your time at NPS. In fact, it makes your academic achievements all the more remarkable. 

I am very pleased to have Vice Adm. Lisa Franchetti, Director for Strategy, Plans and Policy (J-5), Joint Staff, lead the Winter Quarter graduation video. This video showcases meaningful interviews from your peers, and congratulatory “shout-outs” from faculty and staff. The graduation website has available the ceremonial program, lists of this quarter’s awardees, videos, photographs and more. Please enjoy and share with your family and friends!

Virtual graduation links: 

*Winter Quarter Graduation Story 

*Graduation Webpage with videos 

Your class includes:

  • A total of 276 U.S. and international military officers, and DOD civilians, completed their studies this quarter. The Winter Quarter class includes 108 U.S. Navy graduates; 35 U.S. Marine Corps graduates; 12 U.S. Army graduates; 20 U.S. Air Force graduates; 91 DOD civilian graduates; 1 U.S. Space Force, 1 U.S. Navy Reservist; and 8 international graduates representing 6 countries.

The accomplishments we celebrate today have empowered you to be the technical leaders, critical thinkers and champions of solutions that meet today’s need and tomorrow’s defense challenges. Take pride in knowing the rigorous academic requirements you met are not just defense relevant, they are beyond that of most graduate institutions in the country. Have confidence knowing that you are well prepared for the next step in your military careers.

All NPS students effectively help build the future force you will lead as graduates.  Now as alumni, you are expected to lead at a higher level and to develop innovative approaches that will likely challenge conventions and long held assumptions. This is hard work, but vital. Your leadership will evolve our forces in a dynamic world and will define you as professionals, military and civilian alike, with advanced technical degrees from NPS. 

We are now your alma mater, and we are here for you! Remember, you will always be part of the NPS community and I encourage you to remain connected to the professional and personal networks you have built here. I wish you all the best in future endeavors wherever they may take you.

Congratulations again, and a job well done!

With great respect,

Ann E. Rondeau, Ed.D.
Vice Admiral, U.S. Navy (Ret.)
President, Naval Postgraduate School

 


Winter 2021 Grad Videos Title
Winter AY21 Grad Main Video

Winter AY21 Grad Video Text

Navy, NPS Leaders Congratulate Winter Quarter Grads, Virtually

Vice Adm. Lisa Franchetti, Director for Strategy, Plans and Policy on the Joint Staff, provides a virtual commencement address, joining Naval Postgraduate School (NPS) leaders in offering their congratulations to the Winter Quarter class of graduates, March 26, 2021. A total of 276 U.S. and international military officers, and DOD civilians, completed their studies this quarter.

A total of 276 U.S. and international military officers, and DOD civilians, completed their studies this quarter. The Winter Quarter class includes 108 U.S. Navy graduates; 35 U.S. Marine Corps graduates; 12 U.S. Army graduates; 20 U.S. Air Force graduates; 91 DOD civilian graduates; 1 U.S. Space Force, 1 U.S. Navy Reservist; and 8 international graduates representing 6 countries.

Winter AY21 Remarks by Vice Adm. Lisa Franchetti

Vice Adm. Lisa Franchetti Congratulates Winter Quarter Grads

Vice Adm. Lisa Franchetti, Director for Strategy, Plans and Policy on the Joint Staff, provides a virtual commencement address for NPS' Winter Quarter graduates, March 26, 2021.

Winter AY21 NPS Community Shout -Outs for Winter Quarter Grads

Community Shout-Outs for Our 2021 Winter Quarter Grads

Members of the NPS community and the graduating class offer messages of thanks and congratulations to the 2021 Winter Quarter Class!

Winter AY21 PhD Hooding Ceremony -Mitch McCarthy

PhD Hooding Ceremony - Marine Corps Col. Mitchell McCarthy (ret.)

Col. Mitchell McCarthy, USMC (ret.) is joined by his dissertation advisors and university leadership for his hooding ceremony on March 9, 2021, celebrating the completion of requirements for a doctorate in defense analysis from NPS. McCarthy's dissertation explored "Media Effects in Cyberspace."

Winter AY21 PhD Hooding Ceremony -Cmdr. David R. Lewis

PhD Hooding Ceremony - Cmdr. David R. Lewis, U.S. Navy

U.S. Navy Cmdr. David R. Lewis is joined by his dissertation advisors and university leadership for his hooding ceremony, March 9, 2021, celebrating the completion of requirements for a doctorate in physical oceanography. Lewis' dissertation explored "Dynamics and Small-Scale Signatures of Turbulent Wakes."


Winter 2021 Graduation Story Title

 

Graduation Story

Winter 2021 Graduation Story Image

 

Winter 2021 Graduation Story text

Navy, NPS Leaders Congratulate Winter Quarter Grads, Virtually

By MC3 Lenny Weston

Acknowledging the exemplary achievements of a new graduating class amidst many challenges, the Naval Postgraduate School (NPS) commemorated its Winter Quarter graduates virtually, Mar. 26. The new NPS alumni overcame many arduous challenges in the COVID environment, swiftly adapting to remote learning in early 2020, demonstrating personal and professional commitment to completing the rigorous academics and research required by their programs. Read more...


Winter Class Title

 

2021 Winter Quarter Class

Winter 2021 Class List

A total of 276 U.S. and international military officers, and DOD civilians, completed their studies this quarter. The Winter Quarter class includes 108 U.S. Navy graduates; 35 U.S. Marine Corps graduates; 12 U.S. Army graduates; 20 U.S. Air Force graduates; 91 DOD civilian graduates; 1 U.S. Space Force, 1 U.S. Navy Reservist; and 8 international graduates representing 6 countries.

 

Doctor of Philosophy in Physical Oceanography
CDR David Reid Lewis, USN

Doctor of Philosophy in Information Sciences
Mitchell McCarthy

Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
Capt Matthew T. Lowery, USMC
MAJ Yu Kheng Denny Cheng, Republic of Singapore Navy
(J)LCDR Bart David Ellison, USN
(J)LT Ashton T. Miller, USN
(J)LCDR Elizabeth R. Norrell, USN
LT Alexander Wolfgang Schacht, USN
Ms. Marcea M. Ascencio, Edwards Air Force Base

Master of Engineering (Electrical Engineering)
Mr. Joseph D. DeLatte, Department of Defense
Ms. Lora J. Harbison Department of Defense
Ms. Katherine Therese Rowe, Department of Defense
Mr. Joseph Michael Volsch, Department of Defense
Mr. Joseph Alan Workman, Department of Defense

Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
(D,T,J)LT Jeffrey C. Mitchell, USN
LT Nicholas O. Perez, USN
LT Denzel T. R. Reina, USN

Master of Science in Engineering Systems
(D,T)CPT Seungwan Cho, Republic of Korea Army

Master of Science in Systems Engineering
LT Marcella Herster Dudley, USN

Master of Science in Space Systems Operations
CPT Heidi D. Beemer, USA

Master of Science in Physical Oceanography
(J)LT Kristen Ainslie, USN
(J)LT David A. Kramer, USN

Master of Science in Meteorology
1st Lt Sean Christopher Heslin, USAF

Master of Science in Physics
(J)LT Jack Robert Brault, USN

Master of Science in Engineering Science (Mechanical Engineering)
ENS Jacob C. Lochmann, USN
ENS Austin S. Hunt, USN
LT Thomas S. Morgan, USN

Master of Science in Systems Engineering
Maj Joseph John Davin, USMC
(J)Maj Joseph Samuel Madren, USMC
Maj Richard John Jacobs, USMC
Maj Danie Neil Saaiman, USMC
(D)LT Curtis D. Bolen, USN
LT Anup Fanish Engineer, USN
CDR Brian Christopher Fredrick, USN
LT Matthew Scott Hutson, USN
LCDR Ryan William Miller, USN
LCDR Eric Lynn Myers, USN
LCDR James William Stranges, USN
(D)LCDR Brian Christopher Thorpe, USN
MAJ Patrick Casey O'Donnell, USA
MAJ Wesley Wade Paulsen, USA
(D)MAJ Andrew Carl Poler, USA
MAJ Gregory Thomas Sievers, USA
Mr. Daniel Bethancourt, Department of Defense
Mrs. Melissa Rose Byron, Naval Air Warfare Center, Aircraft Division
Mr. John Edward Carslon V, Naval Air Systems Command
Ms. Victoria Chien Yi Chu, Naval Air Warfare Command, Weapons Division
Mr. Andy Quan Dang, Naval Air Systems Command
Mr. Owen Finch Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division
Mr. William Charles Garrity, Jr., Naval Air Warfare Center, Aircraft Division
Ms. Alexandra L. Kilmon, Naval Air Systems Command
Mr. Paul T. Kim, Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division
Ms. Mariana Magaña, Naval Air Systems Command
Mr. Shawn Michael Nibert, Fleet Readiness Center Southeast
Mr. Tony Pacheco, Naval Air Systems Command
Mr. Matthew Ryan Phares, Naval Air Warcraft Center, Aircraft Division
Mr. Christian Najee Proctor, Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division
Ms. Julia Elizabeth Roscher, Naval Air Warfare Center, Training Division
(D)Mrs. Bridget Rose Shideler, Naval Air Warfare Center, Aircraft Division
Mr. Wesley Tyler Wathen, Naval Air Warfare Center, Aircraft Division
Mr. Daniel J. Wirth, Naval Air Systems Command

Master of Science in Engineering Systems
LT Scott Nicholas Nieman, USN
CW4 David John Fish, USA
Mr. William Paul Blickley, Civilian

Master of Science in Systems Engineering Management
LT Daniel Thomas Beaton, USN
Mr. Gerald Matthew Smith, Naval Sea Systems Command

Master of Human Systems Integration
Capt John Douglas Mccormack, USMC
LCDR Amanda Fern Lippert, USN

Master of Science in Operations Research
(T)CDR David Barnhill, USN
(J)LT Brian Allen Howell, USN
LTJG Yixuan Ben Liu, USN
(D,T,J)LT Kevin Daniel Lutz, USN
(T,J)LT Daniel Brian Pulliam, USN
(J)LT James Christopher Wiltshire, USN
(J)LCDR Ian Andrew Brenner, USN
(J)LCDR Aaron Brolin Fish, USN
(T,J)LCDR Christopher Norman, USN
Maj Patrick Donald Bergman, USMC
LT Austin Adcock, USN
LCDR Jermaine Edward Armstrong, USN
LT Isaac M. Derego, USN
LCDR Kevin William Jack, USN
LT David Mann, USN
LCDR Joshua Alan Meyers, USN
LCDR Michael S. Miller, USN
LT Joshuah Don Young, USN
Mr. Stephen Bernard Williams, Civilian

Master of Cost Estimating and Analysis
Mr. Kareem Ali, Civilian
Mr. Renaldo Aponte, Civilian
Mr. Ryan Carey, Civilian
Mr. Lincoln Clifford Cummings, Civilian
Mr. Robert Lee Dunn, Civilian
Ms. Samantha Guerci, Civilian
Ms. Janice Marie Hoffman, Civilian
Mr. Jacob H. Hoisington, Civilian
Ms. Alannah Yukiko Ito, Civilian
Mr. Ivens Nicholas Jean, Civilian
Ms. Katherine Marie Jeffery, Civilian
Mr. John Henry Lanier, Civilian
Mr. Charlie Dalton Lorance, Civilian
Mr. Brian Douglas Mcguire, Civilian
Mr. Quade Andrew Miller, Civilian
Mr. Andrew Rodney, Civilian
Ms. Candice Schultheis, Civilian

Master of Science in Defense Analysis
CW3 James Gregory Hall, USA

Master of Science in Computer Science
(T)CPT Jihye Kim, Korean Army
(J)LT Jeremy Maldonadodelrio, USN
LCDR Eric Thomas Regnier, USN

Master of Science in Applied Cyber Operations
CPO Sasha Keshia Drew, USN
CPO Charles William Heinen, USN

Master of Science in Network Operations and Technology
MAJ Raymond George Blockmon, USA

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Middle East, South Asia, Sub-Saharan Africa)
Capt Joshua K. Mills, USMC
(J)LT Tony H. An USN
(D,T,J)LT Tyler J. Barker, USN
(T,J)LT Harvey D. Manley III, USN
(T,J)LCDR Jordan T. Penland, USN
(J)LCDR David J. Miller, USN
Maj James D. Camp, USAF
Capt Megan C. Lambert, USAF
Maj Joshua R. Levine, USAF
(D)Maj Celestine K. Lukshis, USAF

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Far East, Southeast Asia, the Pacific)
Capt Matthew T. McClure, USMC
(J)LT Mark McGuire, USN
LCDR Janine E. Miller, USN
(J)LTJG Anthony A. Ullman, USN
Maj Ross M. Biechler, USAF
Maj Daniel F. Schultz, USAF

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Western Hemisphere)
MAJ Jason R. Harris, USA
(J)LT Nicholas I. Bryant, USN
(J)LCDR Molly G. Carrigan, USN
(J)LT Alex J. O'Konski, USN
(J)LT Brandon C. Suter, USN
(J)LT Shane R. Ralph, USN
(J)LT Daniella P. Sepulveda, USN
Capt Julio D. Armijos, USAF
(D)Maj Lyndsey L. Horn, USAF
Maj Christian E. Ocasio, USAF
Maj Nicholas M. Rapp, USAF
Maj Miguel A. Vasquez, USAF
Maj David G. Beszeditz, USSF

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Europe and Eurasia)
(J)MAJ William L. Foulks, USA
MAJ Daniel P. Zuniga, USA
(J)LT Nicholas A. Compton, USN
(J)LCDR Ryan R. Sherwood, USN
Maj Thomas D. Antonoff, Jr., USAF
(D)Maj Michael D. Morris, USAF
Maj Marvin L. Opperman, USAF
(D)Maj Gerald D. Patton, USAF
Maj Lia A. Harris, USAF
Maj Pennie M. Reiswitz, USAF
Ms. Michelle G. Smith, Department of Defense Civilian, The Naval Postgraduate School

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Civil-Military Relations)
CDR Abdul K. Dumbuya, Sierra Leone Navy
Mr. David Gunashvili, Georgia Ministry of Defense

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Strategic Studies)
(J)LT Marshall J. Halper USN

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Homeland Security and Defense)
(J)MAJ Corey J. Lester, USA
(J)LT Alexander F. Reese, USN
(J)LT Kenneth A. Shook, USN
CAPT Marco P. Gines, Philippine Coast Guard

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Combating Terrorism: Policy and Strategy)
CPT Anders Suvari Estonia Estonian Defense Forces

Master of Arts in Security Studies (Homeland Security and Defense)
LT C. Field Cassiano, United States Coast Guard; Guam
CDR Derek Cromwell, United States Coast Guard; Italy
Sergeant Christopher Bagby, Bakersfield Police Department; California
Mr. Eric Baker, Texas Department of Public Safety
(D)Chief Martin Birkenfeld, Jr., Amarillo Police Department; Texas
Sergeant Austin Black, Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department
Battalion Chief Craig Michael Cooper, Las Vegas Fire and Rescue
Assistant Chief of Police Joshua T. Cousins, Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport
Captain Stephen Espinoza, New York City Police Department
Senior Special Agent Marcy Gallagher, United States Secret Service; Washington, D.C.
(T)Mr. Jonathan Mark Graham, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement; Washington, D.C.
Mr. Darin Hanson, North Dakota Department of Emergency Services
(T)Lieutenant Brian Hollan, Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia
Senior Special Agent Laura Hughes, United States Secret Service; Georgia
Mrs. Jessica Korbel, U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Washington, D.C.
Supervisory Special Agent Kimberly Lokhard, United States Secret Service; Maryland
Ms. Ashleigh Makuch, Arizona Department of Emergency and Military Affairs
Ms. Lauren McLane, Federal Emergency Management Agency; Massachusetts
Mr. Dominick Mireles, Philadelphia Office of Emergency Management
Captain Michael Pulliam, Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia
Lieutenant Robert Reyna, Modesto Police Department; California
Lieutenant Richard Ridlon, Massachusetts State Police
Dr. Janice Russell, California Highway Patrol
Mr. Nathan Szabados, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services; California
Captain Nicholas Vaughn, Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Office of the Inspector General
Private Robert Taylor Wagner, Indianapolis Fire Department
Ms. Katie Witt, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services; Washington, D.C.
Ms. Elisabeth Yerkes, Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Captain Christopher Zam, New York City Fire Department

Master of Science in Management, Defense Systems Analysis
(D,T)Maj John M. Bailey, USMC
(J)Maj David R. Conlan, USMC
(J)Capt Ian James Cunningham, USMC
(D,T,J)Maj Kevin Charles Druffel-Rodriguez, USMC
(T)Capt Amanda K. Henegar, USMC
(J)Capt Shannon A. Kelly, USMC
(T)Capt Nicholas A. Norville, USMC
Capt Kramer E. Sampson, USMC
Capt Jeffrey C. Simonton, USMC
Maj Elvin Vasquez, USMC

Master of Science in Management, Manpower Systems Analysis
Maj John P. Cruz, USMC
(D,J)Capt Brandon Scott Eliason, USMC
Capt Megan E. Kilber, USMC
(J)Maj Jordan Tyler Lester, USMC
Capt Brent M. Ogden, USMC
Maj Jason A. Oldenkamp, USMC
(D,J)Maj Stephen E. Otis, USMC
Capt Cody E. Pennington, USMC
(J)Capt Alexander M. Pincus, USMC
Capt Julie Marie Schumacher, USMC
(T)Capt Ansley R. White, USMC
(J)LT Jude S. Akpunku, Jr., USN
(J)LT Kitrina Love Berrios, USN
(J)LT Anthony Caballero, USN
(J)LT Michael L. Crawford, USN
(J)LT John J. Heyde, USN
(J)LT Keyaira C.S. Jackson-Seales, USN
LCDR Robert J. Kenning, USN
(J)LT Mark Andrew Knutson, USN
(J)LTJG Brian Suarez Pajarillo, USN
(J)LT Christopher G. Smith II, USN
(J)LT Katherine Mary Steele, USN
(J)LT Wei Y. Wu, USN
(D,J)LCDR Kevan McCurnin Mellendick, USNR

Master of Business Administration, Acquisition & Contract Management
(J)Capt Melanie Joe Molano, USMC

Master of Business Administration, Materiel Logistics Support Management
(D,J)Capt Barry B. Loseke, USMC

Master of Business Administration, Systems Acquisition Management
Tyller W. Williamson, Department of the Navy

Executive Master of Business Administration
LCDR Thomas Adams, USN
LT Caleb Bekemeier, USN
LCDR Brian Blaschke, USN
LT Eric Boyd, USN
LCDR Bradley Conroy, USN
LT Dianna Cozzens, USN
LT Carolee Dearmon, USN
LT Jonathan Denn, USN
CDR Roger Dube, USN
LT Annuel Felipe, USN
LT Douglas Furman, USN
LT Chad Henderson, USN
CDR Rudolph Herrera, USN
Maj Daniel Jernigan, USMC
Maj Matthew Kloby, USMC
Capt Matthew Krempel, USMC
Maj Jason Laird, USMC
LT John McCabe, USN
LCDR Jonathan Nelson, USN
LT Casey McMurry, USN
LCDR Nathan Noakes, USN
LCDR Nicholas Perez, USN
(J)LCDR David Scherr, USN
LT Nicholas Taylor, USN
CAPT David Thomas, USN
LT Aaron VanDriessche, USN
LT Blake Wallace, USN
CDR Erin Wilfong, USN
CDR Nathan Wonder, USN
CDR Daryl Wong, USN
LCDR Matthew Woods, USN
Ms. Brittany Bailey, Department of the Navy
Mr. Christopher Barrett, Department of the Navy
Mr. Ethan Bloxam, Department of the Navy
Ms. Beth Bond, Department of the Navy
Mr. Justin Bostic, Department of the Navy
Mr. Christopher Camacho, Department of the Navy
Ms. Shanita Durham, Department of the Navy
Mr. Karl Fosback, Department of the Navy
Ms. Amy Inglis, Department of the Navy
Ms. Hien Le, Department of the Navy
Ms. Kerry Martin, Department of the Navy
Ms. Jacqueline McMaster, Department of the Navy
Mr. Brandon Miller, Department of the Navy
Ms. Kimberly Perez, Department of the Navy
Ms. Jennie Sargent, Department of the Navy
Ms. Asia Vaughan, Federal Bureau of Investigation
Mr. Leland Lebaron


Winter Graduation Photos Title

 

Graduation Photos

Cmdr. David Reid Gallery
International Graduates Winter 2020

Cmdr. David R. Lewis, U.S. Navy

NPS Lecturer Mitchell McCarthy Gallery
International Graduates Winter 2020

Col. Mitchell McCarthy, USMC (ret.)

International Graduation Winter 2021 Gallery
International Graduates Winter 2020

International Graduates


Winter Awards Title

 

Winter Quarter Awards

Winter 2021 Awards

Congratulations to our Winter Quarter 2021 Awards Winners!

 

Monterey Peninsula Council of the Navy League LCDR Tom Winant Highest Academic Achievement Award – Maj Kevin Druffel-Rodriguez, USMC

Award is presented to a graduating USN, USMC, USCG, or NOAA student who has maintained an outstanding academic record as exhibited by academic achievement, thesis research, motivation, and community involvement.

 

association of the United States Army, General Joseph W. Stilwell Chapter, Award for Outstanding Army Student – MAJ Daniel Zuniga, USA

Award is presented to an Army student who has maintained an outstanding academic record as exhibited by academic achievement, thesis research, motivation, and community involvement.

 

Naval Postgraduate School Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students – CPT Anders Suvari, Estonian Special Operations Force

Award is presented to a student who has exhibited outstanding academic achievement, conducted notable thesis research, maintained motivation and a serious interest in the community, and who has interacted well with other students in the interest of international alliance.

 

Air Force Association Award for Outstanding U.S. Air Force Student – Maj Celestine K. Lukshis, USAF

Award is sponsored by the Monterey Chapter of the California Air Force Association and is presented for outstanding service.

 

Naval Postgraduate School Superior Service Award – Maj Celestine K. Lukshis, USAF

Award is based on superior contributions to the student body, professional community, and local Monterey area.

 

Marine Corps Association Superior Service Award for Outstanding U.S. Marine Student-SSgt Warren Diffey, USMC

Award is presented to a graduating Marine Corps student based on superior contributions to the student body, professional community, and local Monterey area.

 

The John McReynolds Wozencraft Electrical and Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award - ME5 Yu Kheng Denny Cheng, Republic of Singapore Navy

Award is based on academic excellence and best demonstrated professional qualities in one of the following programs:  Electronics or Intelligence.

 

The Surface Navy Association’s Award for Excellence in Surface Warfare Research – LT Daniel Pulliam, USN

Award is presented to a graduating student from any curriculum whose thesis topic and quality of supporting research demonstrate the greatest potential for contribution to the Surface Navy.

 

Military Operations Research Society Stephen A. Tisdale Graduate Research Award – LT Daniel Pulliam, USN

Award recognizes outstanding achievement in graduate research directed toward improving military force utilization.  The primary award criterion is research which leads to demonstration of, or potential for, increased operating effectiveness of currently available or near-term assets.

 

Chief of Naval Operations Award for Excellence in Operations Research - LCDR Christopher Norman, USN

Award is presented to a Navy or Marine Corps graduate based on academic achievement, experience tour performance, thesis work and demonstration of those qualities’ indicative of an outstanding military officer.

 

Chief of Naval Operations Undersea Warfare Award – LT David A. Kramer, USN

Award is presented in recognition of distinguished academic achievement to the Undersea Warfare curriculum graduate who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance and exhibited those qualities indicative of an outstanding military officer.

 

Naval Sea Systems Command Award in Naval/Mechanical Engineering – LT Jeffrey C. Mitchell, USN

Award recognizes distinguished academic achievement in the Naval/Mechanical Engineering Program.

 

Chief of Naval Personnel Award for Academic Excellence in Manpower Systems Analysis - LCDR Kevan Mellendick, USN and Capt Brandon Eliason, USMC

Award is based on academic performance, professional commitment, and leadership potential.

 

The Louis D. Liskin Award for Excellence in Management - Capt Barry Loseke, USMC

Award is presented to an MBA student based on academic excellence, personal excellence, and contributions to the quality of the educational program, to fellow officers, and to the community.

 

Rear Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Computer Science Award – LCDR Eric Regnier, USN

Award is presented to an outstanding Computer Science graduate who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance, thesis quality and leadership ability.

 

Meyer Award for Outstanding Student in Systems Engineering (Distance Learning) - Alexandra L Kilmon and CDR Brian Christopher Fredrick, USN

Award is presented to an outstanding Department of Defense graduate of each Distance Learning Systems Engineering degree program who has demonstrated superior academic performance.

 

The Louis D. Liskin Award for Excellence in Regional Security Studies – Maj Lyndsey L. Horn, USAF

Award is presented to a graduating U.S. military or civilian student in the Department of National Security Affairs for the outstanding thesis in regional security studies based on the quality of the thesis.

 

The Outstanding United States Air Force Graduate Award, Department of National Security Affairs - Maj Lyndsey L. Horn, USAF

Award is presented to an officer for overall scholarly achievement.

 

The Curtis H. “Butch” Straub Achievement Award – Chief Martin Birkenfeld, Jr., Amarillo Police Department; Texas

Award is presented to a graduating CHDS student with exemplarily academic achievement and has written an outstanding thesis and helped the most in providing leadership and energy for the CHDS MA program.

 

The International Student Award for Excellence in Regional or Security Studies – CDR Abdul K. Dumbuya, NAVY, Sierra Leone

Award is presented to an international military officer or civilian student for academic performance evaluated in terms of overall scholarly achievement.

 

FACULTY AWARDS

 

Meyer Award for Teaching Excellence in Systems Engineering (Distance Learning) – Timothy P. Anderson and Douglas L. Van Bossuyt

Award is presented to an outstanding faculty member of each Distance Learning Systems Engineering degree program who is recognized by the students for teaching excellence and/or exceptional contributions to the students’ overall learning experience.

 

The Graduate School of Defense Management Executive Master of Business Administration Teaching Excellence Award – Dr. Eddine Dahel, Graduate School of Defense Management

Award is based on the students’ recognition of outstanding teaching and contributions to the students’ overall learning experience.  Students are asked to identify the instructor who most notably demonstrated superb command of program content, excellent teaching skills, and establishment of a positive classroom environment.

 

 

Graduation Archive Link

 

 

 

For past graduations, please visit Graduation Archives online.